Monday, February 17, 2020

Nugget!!

YAY!
We´re having a baby!



Poor girl!
Admitted to the hospital for severe nausea and vomiting and dehydration.


Here´s the nugget!







Gender to be revealed soon!
:) :) :)



Sunday, February 9, 2020

Night to Shine 2020

His entrance on the red carpet.


Coming back from his limo ride.



Dance with his buddy Matty.


We saw Jun and Bridget.


Then it was time to PAR-TAY 1st with Brandon in the conga line!


And ROCK out with Logan!


Saturday, February 1, 2020

Polar Plunge

Today is is not a horribly cold day, but tomorrow will be a record high.  Too bad we never know what the weather is going to be for things like this.


Canyon and a few other athletes recite the Special Olympic oath.


The camera and rescue team get ready.


And then all these crazies jump in the frigid water.







Friday, January 31, 2020

Fur Baby DNA results.

I had guessed Jupiter had Mountain Cur in him even though I had never heard of that breed until I was researching what he might be off of his looks.


 What's the deal Hippie!? 
How is it that my terrier mix has no terrier in him???  
Well, he is a goat so...


Of course Malaki is all Yorkie!  
He better be anyway!


We expected Lab and Shepherd.  
Coon Hound!  HaHa!


Monday, December 30, 2019

Level 50!

Sahara and my photographer friend Melanie got together to surprise me with a 50th photo shoot!
How cool is that?!

 













Love my people!!!

Branson Trip

So it's been in the works for several months that we would go to Branson for my 50th birthday.  A nice little get-away.

To my surprise, when we arrived, who else was there?  
MOM!!


They all were pretty good at keeping the secret!  I waited in the car while Sahara and Jared checked in.  Then Jared came back and said Sahara needs you to go in.  I thought, oh crap, the reservation didn't work and they don't have a room or something.  Then, there was mom!  Sneaky Sneaky!

The unit got decorated and we went out to eat at Tequila's (no pictures).




The next day we went goofy golfing at Shoot For The Stars. Sahara didn't want to play so she was score keeper.



It was so cold and windy and we hadn't prepared too well for the weather.




Then we went to the Grand Village Shops.  It's a cute little old town look place with different boutiques.  The Christmas shop is huge!



We ate at the Hard Luck Diner where the wait staff sing.



We made noodles with shrimp for dinner.

The next day we went to the rec center.  They had basketball, connect 4, building blocks, puzzles, pool, movies to rent, video games, and out side equipment.








Late that afternoon we went to Dolly's Stampede.


Canyon really liked this.  Food and entertainment?!  Yeah buddy!











We had soooo much left over food.  Unfortunately, the bag I was holding tore and 2 cornish hens and a corn on the cob hit the floor just outside of the bathroom.  Yuck!  So in the trash they went.  We still ended up with enough chicken and left over noodles for another meal.

Present time!






Thanks for the gifts!!

Reese's ice cream cake!



Today we went to The Landing.  It's an outdoor mall strip by the river.
We sampled moonshine and ate at The Magic Mushroom.



Then we went back to the unit to nap for the New Year's Eve festivities.

I found this online and since there was no cover, I though we might check it out.


It was great!


Mom and I ordered the 2 Turtle Doves. Twice. :)



Can you believe Mom had to go out and show these people how to do the Electric Slide?!





Canyon got out there and shook his booty. A lot!




Then they gave us all shots for the 11 o'clock practice celebration.


We cleared out shortly after to make it back to the room before the midnight crazies let loose. However, mom and I were a little goofy in the car on the way home!
Apparently there was a laugh-fest of some sort and a leaked video.  :)



What a great trip!  Thank you for all the surprises and for celebrating with me!
Love my family!